A silver baptismal font, a decorated baptism candle and a chair with white towels and a bottle of olive oil in a whitewashed chapel

How Much Money to Give at a Greek Baptism

Suppose you grew up in Wisconsin, where a christening present means a silver rattle, and you've been invited to a baptism in Athens. Your Greek-American husband is the godfather. You ask what to buy the baby, and the answer is: nothing. Guests give money, and the godfather is already buying the cross, the clothes, the candle and the oil set.

That covers most of what international guests need to know. At a Greek baptism, cash in a card is the usual guest gift. The godparent (nonos or nona) doesn't add an envelope on top. They pay for the things the ceremony needs. This guide gives you honest numbers for both, with the sources behind them.

TL;DR: Guests give around €50 to €100. Godparents spend several hundred euros on the cross, clothes and candle instead of giving cash.
  • Church only, or a small gathering: around €50 is normal for a guest.
  • Lunch or dinner at a venue afterwards: closer to €100 per person. A couple might give €100 to €150 together (our suggestion), close family more.
  • The godparent typically pays for the cross, the white clothes, the candle and oil set, and the small witness favours (martyrika).
  • The church fee varies: some parishes ask a set amount, some leave it to you. Agree with the parents who pays it.

Plan Your Event

One platform for every occasion: weddings, baptisms, corporate events and private parties.

How much money to give at a Greek baptism as a guest

There's no official figure, so here's what people actually report.

A Greek on r/greece whose friends were starting to marry and baptise their children shared a personal "tariff" in 2024: €50 for a baptism, the same as for the wedding of a distant acquaintance, and said their friends agreed with the amounts. On the diaspora forum WorldWideGreeks, one member suggested €50 to €100 for someone comfortable, with the logic of covering what you'll eat and drink. Another, posting in December 2025, gave €100 for a cousin's child and said they'd seen "anywhere from €50 to €200 depending on the relationship".

Put together:

Your situationTypical cash gift
Colleague or acquaintance, church only€50
Friend of the parents, with a meal afterwards€50 to €100 per person
Couple attending a lunch or dinner€100 to €150 together (our suggestion)
Close family, an aunt or uncle€100 to €200, sometimes more

The same instinct as at a Greek wedding applies, just softer. If there's a sit-down meal at a venue, the parents are paying per head, and a gift that roughly covers your seat is considerate. If it's the church and a sweet afterwards, €50 is perfectly respectable. For the wedding version of this maths, see how much money to give at a wedding.

Pro tip: Put the cash in a card with your full name and a short wish. If you're stuck for words, our guide to what to write in a Greek baptism card has lines to copy, with the Greek and how to say it.

Gifts other than money

Cash isn't the only option. Gold is a classic from close relatives: a small cross, a chain or an "evil eye" charm (mataki) for the baby. Some guests bring a small gift alongside a modest envelope. Clothes are a lovely thought for a baby, but bear in mind that the godparent dresses the child for the day itself.

GreekBoston notes that parents typically use the money to open a savings account for the child. If you'd prefer your gift to be remembered, a line in the card saying it's "for the first savings book" goes down well.

What the godparent pays for instead

The godparent's gift is the baptism itself. They don't normally hand over an envelope on top, because they've already paid for the things the ceremony needs.

The Greek events company Cosmos Events published 2026 price ranges for each item:

ItemRange (Cosmos Events, 2026)
Baptismal cross€150 to €600
White clothes and shoes€120 to €450
Candle, box or case, and oil set€110 to €330
Oil cloths (ladopana)€60 to €150
Witness favours (martyrika)€50 to €200
Church donation€50 to €150, often split with the parents (Cosmos Events)
Font decoration€90 to €200, optional
Totalroughly €540 to €1,800

To put that in real terms, a gold cross at €280, clothes and oil cloths at €200, a candle and oil set at €150, martyrika at €90 and half of a €150 church fee add up to about €800. GreekBoston puts it well for American godparents: you're expected to be generous, but since you've paid for much of the ceremony, an extra cash gift "isn't necessary".

The church fee: who pays, and how much

This is the part that surprises people. In theory the sacrament is free. In practice, one r/greece commenter wrote that most dioceses have their own price list.

When a soon-to-be godfather asked r/greece in May 2025 whether he had to pay the church, the most upvoted answer said: you're not obliged, the Church doesn't require it, but it's customary. Others shared what they'd paid: one godfather was asked €150 and given a receipt. A parent planning a baptism on an Ionian island heard prices from €150 to €350 across several churches.

Whether the godparent or the parents pay this varies from family to family. Ask early, and agree it out loud.

If you're asked to be a godparent

It's an honour, and it's meant to be a lifelong role, not a one-day job.

A few practical notes:

  • You'll need to be Orthodox and bring a baptism certificate. If yours was issued abroad, some parishes ask for it to be validated, so check early.
  • Price the cross first. It's the one item that can swing your budget by hundreds of euros.
  • Talk to the parents about style before buying clothes. Going shopping together solves taste and price in one trip.

For the full planning picture from the parents' side, see our baptism planning guide. And if the baptism is happening on the same day as a wedding, our combined wedding and baptism guide explains how families handle gifts for both.

Planning the baptism yourself?

Baptism guest lists are notoriously fluid. Families bring children, some people come only to church, others only to lunch, and the number keeps moving until the last day. With a venue charging per head, that uncertainty is money.

With WhiteClover, guests reply from their phone, including who's coming to church and who's staying for lunch, so you give the venue a real number. Guests answer yes or no for each part of the day, church and meal separately. See how baptism invitations and replies work.

FAQ

How much money do you give at a Greek baptism?

Forum answers point to around €50 per guest, up to €100 when there's a sit-down meal afterwards, and more from close relatives. For a couple at a meal, we'd suggest €100 to €150 together. These are reported norms, not official figures.

Does the godparent give money at a baptism?

Usually not as an envelope. The godparent pays for the cross, the white clothes, the candle and oil set and the martyrika, which Cosmos Events prices at €540 to €1,800 in total.

What will being a godparent in Greece cost me?

Cosmos Events' 2026 guide puts the total at roughly €540 to €1,800, depending mostly on the cross and the clothes.

Do you have to pay the priest at a Greek baptism?

The Church doesn't require it, but some parishes ask for a contribution or have a set amount. Reported figures range from about €150 to €350. Ask the parish in advance.

Is €50 enough for a baptism gift?

Yes. It matches what r/greece commenters give, especially if the celebration is church only. For close family or a big meal at a venue, give more if you can.

Recommended

Share: